63rd Owen Chapman Cup Results

6th January 2019

 

Red Beach retained the Owen Chapman Cup by a decisive margin when it hosted the annual surf carnival on Saturday 5 January.  It was the 63rd year of the event which is recognised as the longest running club day in Australasia for surf athletes. A total of eight clubs participated.
Red Beach also held onto the Jubilee Trophy which is awarded for most overall points. It can be won by either a Northern Region club or one outside the region. The Owen Chapman Cup is contested only by Northern Region clubs.

Results:

Abbreviations:  MB=Mairangi Bay, Om=Omanu, Omh=Omaha, Or=Orewa, P=Piha, RB=Red Beach, SB=Sunset Beach, Wai=Waihi,

Open Men
Surf Race.  Steve Ferguson (P) 1, Daniel Cairns (RB) 2, Danny Morrison (MB) 3
Board Race.  Jamie Peterson (P) 1, Daniel Cairns (RB) 2, Tuva’a Clifton (MB) 3
Board Relay.  Red Beach 1, Piha 2, Mairangi Bay 3
Surf Ski Race.  Steve Ferguson (P) 1, Jack Wilson (Or) 2, Danny Morrison (MB) 3
Surf Ski Relay.  Piha 1, Mairangi Bay 2, Red Beach B 3
Beach Sprint.  Sam Paterson (MB) 1, Hogan Shrimpton (SB) 2, Costa Owens (Or) 3
Beach Relay.  Mairangi Bay 1, Orewa 2
Beach Flags.  Costa Owens (Or) 1, Sam Paterson (MB) 2, Ethan Graham (SB) 3
Ironman.  Tom Scott (Om) 1, Steve Ferguson (P) 2, Daniel Cairns (RB) 3
Taplin Relay 3-Person.  Piha 1, Omanu 2, Orewa A 3, Red Beach 4
Surf Boat Series.  Orewa Makos 1, Orewa Ogres 2
Surf Canoe Series.  Red Beach Big Nicks 1, Red Beach Engines 2

Open Women
Surf Race.  Ella Drinnan (P) 1, Rachel Hare (RB) 2, Laura Puckett (Omh) 3
Board Race.  Stephanie Crncevic (MB) 1, Ashleigh Phipps (MB) 2, Lauren Johnson (RB) 3
Board Relay.  Mairangi Bay 1, Omaha 2, Red Beach 3
Surf Ski Race.  Stephanie Crncevic (MB) 1, Teresa Russell (RB) 2, Brie Downie (RB) 3
Ski Relay.  Mairangi Bay 1, Red Beach A 2, Red Beach B 3
Beach Sprint.  Marissa Porteous (RB) 1, Taylor Shrimpton (SB) 2, Lauren Johnson (RB) 3
Beach Relay.  Red Beach A 1, Orewa 2, Red Beach B 3
Beach Flags.  Marissa Porteous (RB) 1, Lauren Johnson (RB) 2, Taylor Shrimpton (SB) 3
Ironwoman.  Ella Drinnan (P) 1, Ashleigh Phipps (MB) 2
Taplin Relay 3-Person.  Red Beach 1, Mairangi Bay 2, Piha 3
Surf Boat Series.  Orewa Gems 1
Surf Canoe Series.  Red Beach Rockin Reds 1, Piha 2, Red Beach Flying Reddaz 3

Under 23 Men
Surf Boat.  Sunset Beach Young Guns 1

Under 23 Women
Surf Boat.  Red Beach Rabbits 1, Sunset Beach Sirens 2, Waihi Beach 3

Under 19 Men
Surf Race.  Tom Scott (Om) 1, Joe Wilson (MB) 2, Kiahi Horan (Om) 3, Justin Parkes (RB) 4, Reuben Creighton (RB) 5
Board Race.  Joe Wilson (MB) 1, Hamish Gledhill (RB) 2, Kiahi Horan (Om) 3, Te Maia Pihema (RB) 4
Board Relay.  Red Beach A 1, Mairangi Bay 2, Red Beach B 3
Surf Ski Race.  Kade Scheib (RB) 1, Kalani Gilbertson (RB) 2, Reuben Creighton (RB) 3
Surf Ski Relay.  Red Beach A 1, Red Beach B 2, Mairangi Bay 3
Beach Sprint.  Brandon Pearson (Or) 1, Josef Andrews (Or) 2, Leon Pearson (Or) 3
Beach Relay.  Orewa 1, Red Beach 2, Mairangi Bay 3
Beach Flags.  Costa Owens (Or) 1, Angus Henare (RB) 2, Ethan Graham (SB) 3
Ironman.  Kiahi Horan (Om)1, Joe Wilson (MB) 2, Reuben Creighton (RB) 3, Lachie Nicholls (RB) 4
Taplin Relay 3-Person.  Red Beach A 1, Mairangi Bay 2, Red Beach C 3
Surf Boat Series.  Orewa Dreamboats 1

Under 19 Women
Surf Race.  Andie Quirke (P) 1, Camille Small (RB) 2, Liana Sykes (Omh) 3
Board Race.  Cayleen Bester (Or) 1, Macey Franich (Or) 2, Camille Small (RB) 3
Board Relay.  Orewa 1, Red Beach A 2, Red Beach B 3
Surf Ski Race.  Aotea Clifton (MB) 1, Jade Hughes (RB) 2, Liana Sykes (Omh) 3
Surf Ski Relay.  Red Beach A 1, Red Beach B 2, Mairangi Bay 3
Beach Sprint. Marissa Porteous (RB) 1, Carolin Rischer (MB) 2, Ashleigh Phipps (MB) 3
Beach Relay.  Red Beach A 1, Orewa 2, Red Beach B 3
Beach Flags.  Marissa Porteous (RB) 1, Freya Dooley (RB) 2, Hannah Turner (RB) 3
Ironwoman.  Cayleen Bester (Or) 1, Liana Sykes (Omh) 2, Jade Hughes (RB) 3
Taplin Relay 3-Person.  Orewa 1, Mairangi Bay 2, Red Beach 3
Surf Boat Series.  Orewa Amazons 1, Orewa Orcas 2
Surf Canoe Series.  Red Beach Red Hot Chillis 1

Under 16 Men
Surf Race.  James Donovan (Or) 1, Angus Kirkman (Or) 2, Noah Makaea (P) 3
Board Race.  Kalani Gilbertson (RB) 1, Tanner Baxter (Om) 2, Angus Henare (RB) 3, Angus Kirkman (Or) 4
Board Relay.  Red Beach A 1, Orewa A 2, Red Beach B 3
Surf Ski Race.  Angus Kirkman (Or) 1, Tanner Baxter (Om) 2, Kalani Gilbertson (RB) 3, Angus Henare (RB) 4
Beach Sprint.  Angus Henare (RB) 1, Josef Andrews (Or) 2, Jack Benney (Or) 3
Beach Relay.  Orewa 1, Red Beach A 2, Red Beach B 3
Beach Flags.  Angus Henare (RB) 1, Ethan Anderson (RB) 2, Jack Benney (O) 3
Ironman.  Angus Kirkman (O) 1, Noah Makaea (P) 2, Kalani Gilbertson (RB) 3
Taplin Relay 3-Person.  Red Beach A 1, Orewa A , Red Beach B 3

Under 16 Women
Surf Race.  Kate Wignell (Or) 1, Cassidy Coldicott (MB) 2, Thea Stout (RB) 3
Board Race.  Hannah Turner (RB) 1, Mary Kramer (RB) 2, Kate Rogers (RB) 3
Board Relay.  Red Beach A 1, Red Beach B 2, Red Beach C 3
Surf Ski Race.  Kayla Nicholls (RB) 1, Mary Kramer (RB) 2, Tara Vaughan (MB) 3
Beach Sprint.  Marissa Porteous (RB) 1, Ciara O’Neill (Or) 2, Tara Vaughan (MB) 3
Beach Relay.  Orewa 1, Red Beach A 2
Beach Flags.  Marissa Porteous (RB) 1, Keira O’Neill (Or) 2, Aimee Hendren (Or) 3
Diamond Lady.  Kate Wignell (O) 1, Hannah Turner (RB) 2, Thea Stout (RB) 3
Taplin Relay 3-Person.  Red Beach A 1, Red Beach B 2, Red Beach C 3
Surf Canoe Series.  Orewa Prickles 1, Red Beach Lemons 2

Owen Chapman Cup Points (Northern Region clubs)
Red Beach (214) 1, Orewa (125) 2, Mairangi Bay (71) 3, Piha (42) 4, Sunset Beach (12) 5, Omaha (8) 6.

Jubilee Cup Points (All participating clubs)
Red Beach (203) 1, Orewa (122) 2, Mairangi Bay (69) 3, Piha (40) 4, Omanu (18) 5, Sunset Beach (12) 6, Omaha (8) 7, Waihi (1) 8.